FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups & Schedule Complete List

Hosts Russia will kick things off in an opening day after the opening ceremony at 18:00 GMT on 14 July against Saudia Arabia.

Portugal vs Spain is among the most enticing of their ancient twists, which occur at Sochi on the next day of the opening day of World Cyp 2018, while two of the big favorites, Brazil and Germany, start their attempts on the first Sunday from competing against Switzerland and Mexico respectively.

On the 16th of June, if you tune in at 13:00 GMT, you’re going to have the ability to watch France from Australia. Then 3 hours after, Argentina will confront Iceland at Moscow at 16:00 GMT.

Peru will subsequently face Denmark at Saransk in 19:00 GMT and eventually, Croatia will play with Nigeria and their beautifully green jerseys will glow in Kaliningrad at 21:00 GMT.

The closing ceremony will take place in Moscow in the Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday, July 15 and Final of FIFA World Cup 2018 will took place between two final teams.

Last December’s draw put Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Uruguay were placed in Group A, Portugal, Spain, Morocco and Iran were grouped in Group B. England are present in Group G with Belgium, Tunisia, and Panama.

FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups

GROUP A

GROUP BGROUP CGROUP D

RUSSIA

PORTUGAL

FRANCE

ARGENTINA

SAUDI ARABIA

SPAIN

AUSTRALIA

ICELAND

EGYPT

MOROCCO

PERU

CROATIA

URUGUAYIRANDENMARK

NIGERIA

 

GROUP E

GROUP FGROUP G

GROUP H

BRAZIL

GERMANYBELGIUM

POLAND

SWITZERLAND

MEXICOPANAMA

SENEGAL

COSTA RICA

SWEDENTUNISIA

COLUMBIA

SERBIA

SOUTH KOREAENGLAND

JAPAN

 

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule

DATE

MATCHVENUE

Thursday June 14

Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

Friday June 15

Egypt v Uruguay (A)

Ekaterinburg

Friday June 15

Morocco v Iran (B)

St Petersburg

Friday June 15

Portugal v Spain (B)

Sochi

Saturday June 16

France v Australia (C)

Kazan

Saturday June 16

Argentina v Iceland (D)

Moscow (Spartak)

Saturday June 16

Peru v Denmark (C)

Saransk

Saturday June 16

Croatia v Nigeria (D)

Kaliningrad

Sunday June 17

Costa Rica v Serbia (E)

Samara

Sunday June 17

Germany v Mexico (F)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

Sunday June 17

Brazil v Switzerland (E)

Rostov-on-Don

Monday June 18

Sweden v South Korea (F)

Nizhny Novgorod

Monday June 18

Belgium v Panama (G)

Sochi

Monday June 18

Tunisia v England (G)

Volgograd

Tuesday June 19

Poland v Senegal (H)

Moscow (Spartak)

Tuesday June 19

Colombia v Japan (H)

Saransk

Tuesday June 19

Russia v Egypt (A)

St Petersburg

Wednesday June 20

Portugal v Morocco (B)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

Wednesday June 20

Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)

Rostov-on-Don

Wednesday June 20

Iran v Spain (B)

Kazan

Thursday June 21

France v Peru (C)

Ekaterinburg

Thursday June 21

Denmark v Australia (C)

Samara

Thursday June 21

Argentina v Croatia (D)

Nizhny Novgorod

Friday June 22

Brazil v Costa Rica (E)St Petersburg

Friday June 22

Nigeria v Iceland (D)

Volgograd

Friday June 22

Serbia v Switzerland (E)

Kaliningrad

Saturday June 23

Belgium v Tunisia (G)

Moscow (Spartak)

Saturday June 23

Germany v Sweden (F)

Sochi

Saturday June 23

South Korea v Mexico (F)

Rostov-on-Don

Sunday June 24

England v Panama (G)

Nizhny Novgorod

Sunday June 24

Japan v Senegal (H)

Ekaterinburg

Sunday June 24

Poland v Colombia (H)

Kazan

Monday June 25

Uruguay v Russia (A)

Samara

Monday June 25

Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)

Volgograd

Monday June 25

Spain v Morocco (B)

Kaliningrad

Monday June 25

Iran v Portugal (B)

Saransk

Tuesday June 26

Denmark v France (C)Moscow (Luzhniki)

Tuesday June 26

Australia v Peru (C)

Sochi

Tuesday June 26

Nigeria v Argentina (D)

St Petersburg

Tuesday June 26

Iceland v Croatia (D)

Rostov-on-Don

Wednesday June 27

South Korea v Germany (F)

Kazan

Wednesday June 27

Mexico v Sweden (F)

Ekaterinburg

Wednesday June 27

Serbia v Brazil (E)

Moscow (Spartak)

Wednesday June 27

Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)

Nizhny Novgorod

Thursday June 28

Japan v Poland (H)

Volgograd

Thursday June 28

Senegal v Colombia (H)

Samara

Thursday June 28

England v Belgium (G)

Kaliningrad

Thursday June 28

Panama v Tunisia (G)

Saransk


LAST 16

Saturday June 30

1C v 2D (Match 50)

Kazan

Saturday June 30

1A v 2B (Match 49)

Sochi

Sunday July 1

1B v 2A (Match 51)

Moscow

Sunday July 1

1D v 2C (Match 52)

Nizhny Novgorod

Monday July 2

1E v 2F (Match 53)

Samara

Monday July 2

1G v 2H (Match 54)

Rostov-on-Don

Tuesday July 3

1F v 2E (Match 55)

St Petersburg

Tuesday July 3

1H v 2G (Match 56)

Moscow (Spartak)


QUARTER-FINALS

Friday July 6

Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)

Nizhny Novgorod

Friday July 6

Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)

Kazan

Saturday July 7

Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)

Samara

Saturday July 7

Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)

Sochi


SEMI-FINALS

Tuesday July 10

Winner 57 v winner 58

St Petersburg

Wednesday July 11

Winner 59 v winner 60

Moscow (Luzhniki)


THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

Saturday July 14

Losers of two semi-finalsSt Petersburg


FINAL

Sunday July 15Winners of two-semi-finals

Moscow (Luzhniki)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here